Your privacy is very important to us at FemX and we appreciate that you trust us with your personal information. Here are a few of our fundamental privacy principles:

  • If you share your menstrual cycle, you can only see your menstrual cycle phases: period and fertility days. Nothing else is shared.
  • We aggregate and de-identify certain information about our users to use for business purposes.
  • Information you share with FemX is not publicly accessible

Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the information we collect, how we use and share it, how to manage your privacy settings, and your rights in connection to when you use our FemX application, software, websites, APIs and services (collectively, “FemX”).
Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party products or services or the practices of companies that we do not own or control, including other companies you might interact with in or through FemX.

Processing of Your Information

FemX collects, uses, shares and otherwise processes information we have about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including:

  • Where you have consented to the processing, which you can revoke at any time.
  • Where necessary to comply with legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims.
  • Where necessary in the public interest, such as most common symptoms related to menstrual cycles.
  • Where necessary for the purposes of FemX’s or a third party’s legitimate interest, such as those of visitors, members or partners.

We do this to understand your needs, improve FemX, deliver personalized insights and other core functionality in FemX, such as sharing your menstrual cycles with a partner, keeping your data up to date across multiple devices, automatic backup of your data etc., as well as to keep FemX safe and secure by protecting against fraud, spam, abuse etc.

Information We Collect

All data collected by FemX is necessary to deliver the FemX experience. We try to deliver the best possible experience with as little data collected as possible.

If you disagree with the collection and processing of this data you should stop using FemX, delete your account and uninstall the application.

Always collected

When you use FemX, including use without an account, personal and non-personal data is transmitted to FemX and some third-party services. The following type of data is collected:

Use information

When you use FemX we collect event and usage data to better understand which features are the most useful to our users on an aggregated level. The information collected is for example; how often certain symptoms are tracked, or how often FemX is used.

Contact information

If you chose to provide us with your contact information, for example by emailing us, we will use this to respond to support requests and comments.

Technical information

We collect technical information from the devices you use to access FemX. This information is used to analyze trends, bugs and protect and secure FemX. The information collected includes network information; including IP addresses, timestamps, log files, and operating system.

When you have an Account

When you have an Account we also collect the following type of data:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth

Account information

We collect information such as name, email address, to help us secure access to your FemX Account.

Health and sensitive data

We store the dates of your past and current periods as well as symptoms or events you choose to track in FemX. Optional symptoms to track can be data such as basal body temperature, pain, cravings, sexual activity, cervical mucus quality etc. It is only when you create a FemX account we start storing all your health data on our servers. The data stored on our servers is protected with multiple layers of encryption and firewall and there is no unauthorized access. We perform regular security checks to make sure that the systems and services we use are secure.

You can withdraw your consent to store this data at any time by deleting your Account. If you do so you can still use FemX without an Account and all your personal data and health data will stay on your device locally only. If you use FemX without an Account, make sure to take regular backups to avoid loss of your data.

Use across our services

We may combine information we collect from you with information obtained from third parties and information derived from any other subscription, product or service we provide.

How We Use Information

FemX uses the information we collect to operate and improve FemX as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we use past and current menstrual cycles information and average lengths to forecast future dates for when your periods will start.

We store your health and sensitive data to your Account to offer the functionality of syncing your data across your devices and maintaining a backup of your data in case you lose or change your device. We process related symptoms and other events to give personalized insights and statistics for you.

We use your usage information to analyze and improve cycles. To accomplish this FemX may use third party providers to analyze and gain insight into how FemX is used and to help us improve FemX.

We may use your email address to send you service and marketing related notices if you have agreed to receive such messages. Those emails can be unsubscribed from with clear and simple instructions in the email. We may also use your email address to notify you on updates to our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions.

We use your device information to send you notifications about events that occur in FemX. You can always control what notifications you receive from FemX from the Settings section in the applications. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us. FemX will use your information to communicate with you, for example by sending you notifications.

How Information is Shared

We may share anonymous, aggregate statistics with outside parties, such as common symptoms during different phases of the menstrual cycle, average cycle lengths etc.

To analyze, gain insight and improve FemX we might share de-identified information with third-parties. These third parties will only receive the information needed to perform these specific actions, and FemX will never share more information than necessary.

Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties who provide essential services to FemX only to an extent it is required. We DO NOT share any personal information with anyone. These service providers will only have access to the information necessary to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are required to protect and secure your information.

We may also engage service providers to collect information about your use of FemX over time on our behalf so that we or they may promote FemX or display information that may be relevant to your interests in FemX or other websites or services.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your information in response to court orders, or other legal requirements; to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or abuse, violations of our policies; or to protect our rights and property.

In the future, we may sell to, buy, merge with, or partner with other businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets.

How We Protect Information

We work hard to keep your data safe in FemX from the collection, transmission and storage of the data we collect. We use a combination of technical controls to maintain the security of your data. This includes using industry standard Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encrypt many of our services and ensure that information is transmitted and stored securely in FemX. In addition to this, we protect this information using advanced firewall technology.

Although we use a combination of industry standards to maintain the security of your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and FemX cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to FemX. Transmitting personal information is done at your own risk.

To protect data on your device we recommend all our users to use a complex passcode, TouchID or FaceID to unlock the device FemX is installed on. In addition to activating the device lock you can set an app specific lock on FemX from the applications settings.

Notifications and Email Preferences

You can stop receiving certain notifications by toggling off the reminder in the Reminders section in FemX. You may also unsubscribe by following the clear instructions contained at the bottom of each email. Administrative or service-related emails (to confirm a purchase, updates to Privacy Policy, etc.) generally do not offer an option to unsubscribe as they are necessary to provide the services you requested.

Access Your Data

If you do not have an account then no personal information will be stored outside the device being used. By logging in to your account, you can access much of your information.

You also have the option to download your personal data we have on you when logged in to your FemX Account.

Editing and Deleting Your data

From FemX you can always edit your information such as name, password etc. You can also edit or delete specific recorded events like period start dates, physical symptoms, cravings etc.

You may delete your account directly from FemX. Once deleted, all your data, including account, menstrual cycles, body symptoms, moods, events etc. cannot be reinstated.

Objecting to Data Use

In FemX you can control our data use. For example you can delete your Account to only keep all your data locally on device. By using the reminders settings you can limit the notifications which you receive from FemX, and you can revoke access through the health settings which prevents FemX from accessing or sharing your health information.

Your consent for processing health and sensitive data

If you create an account with FemX, your personal data—including sensitive data and data related to your health—is stored on your device and is also stored and processed on our servers. This is done so we can offer you backups of your data and to enable additional features such as connecting with your partner and using FemX on multiple devices.

By creating an account with FemX you explicitly consent that:

  1. FemX may store and process personal data you provide through the usage of the FemX app and through the account creation process solely for the purpose of providing FemX to you and to improve FemX’s services. Such services may include sending you information and reminders through the FemX app or to the email address you provided for your account.
  2. Personal data you provide to FemX through the account creation process includes personal data you enter into the FemX app, such as your account data (eg. your name and email address), and your cycle data (e.g. period length, pain, or spotting). Depending on the data you provide, it may also contain information about your general health (eg. body temperature, and if you engage in sexual intercourse).
  3. FemX will not transmit any of your personal data to third parties, except if it is required to provide the FemX service to you (eg. technical service providers), unless FemX has asked for your explicit consent.

You may withdraw your consent to this use of your data at any time by deleting your FemX account. If you choose to do so, you may continue using the FemX app without an account, but since a copy of your data will no longer be stored on our servers, please be sure to make regular backups of your data to avoid data loss—we are not able to retrieve lost data of users without FemX accounts.

Data Retention

We keep information as long as it is necessary to operate FemX. We keep all of your information until you either delete your account or if your account has been inactive for a certain amount of time, whichever happens first. Following the deletion of your account, it may take up to 60 days to fully delete your personal information from our systems.

Additionally, we may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the Terms and Conditions or take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information about you that is no longer necessary and relevant to provide our services may be de-identified and aggregated with other non-personal data to provide insights which are commercially valuable to FemX, such as statistics of the use of FemX.

General data protection regulations 

Under the GDPR, the data protection principles set out the main responsibilities for us. Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

(a) Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

(b) Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

(c) Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

(d) Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

(e) Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; (f) Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Lawfulness of processing conditions

Under the GDPR, there is requirement to have a valid lawful basis in order to process personal data. There are six available lawful bases for processing set out in Article 6 of the GDPR:-

(a) Consent: the data subject has given clear unambiguous consent for their personal data to be processed for a specific purpose;

(b) Contract: processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract;

(c) Legal obligation: processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;

(d) Vital interests: processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another individual;

(e) Public task: processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

(f) Legitimate interests: processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for users:

  1. The right to be informed;
  2. The right of access;
  3. The right to rectification;
  4. The right to erasure;
  5. The right to restrict processing;
  6. The right to data portability;
  7. The right to object;
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Children

If you are under the age 13 you are not allowed to create an account or submit any personal data through FemX. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet use and to help us enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide any personal data through FemX.

If you become aware that a child under the age of 13 has submitted personal data to us, please contact us.

If we learn that we have accessed and stored personal information about a child under the minimum required age, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Supplemental private notice for California residents

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information in our Privacy Policy above, and except as provided herein, applies solely to California residents. It applies to personal information we collect on or through the Service and through other means.

Summary of Information We Collect

California law requires us to disclose information regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected about California consumers, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share personal information.

Rights (in General)

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

  • Provide you the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain information we have about you.

You may have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any. You also have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising certain of your rights.

Rights (UK-EU GDPR)

Whenever we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by accessing the privacy settings in the App. As the owner of the personal data, you are also entitled to the following under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act (2018):

  1. Right to withdraw consent any time where personal data processing is based on such consent.
  2. Access to your personal data that we hold for verification of its accuracy.
  3. Right to ask us to remove or make such modifications to the data as may be necessary to ensure accuracy of such data and that such data is up to date.
  4. Ask us for your data to be provided on a portable basis.
  5. Ask us to restrict or refrain from processing such data.

You may also contact the Information Commissioners Office (the data protection regulator in the UK): Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate).

LabQ International Pvt Ltd is on the ICO register

Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use a few services to help us understand how people use our service and the problems they might encounter as they use it.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics (which uses cookies) to help us understand what actions people take when they are using the service, and information about the device the user is using to access the service. All of the data we track in Google Analytics is anonymous and there is no personal identifying information contained therein.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) Authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;

(b) Status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;

(c) Personalization – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalize the website for you;

(d) Security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect users.

How to delete cookies

You can control your cookies, delete them and reject them in the settings of your browser. Every web browser works slightly different, so we can’t tell you exactly how to delete them.

Changes to This Policy

FemX has the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it occasionally. We will notify you before we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and give you an opportunity to review the revised policy.

Any and all material changes shall come into effect between you and FemX upon your acceptance of such changes (e.g. by using FemX after such notification has been made to you or renewing your subscription).

If you object to any change in the Privacy Policy you should immediately delete your account and stop using FemX.

Changes to This Policy

For any questions or concerns, you may contact us by sending an email to support@labq.co.uk